Alberta Express Entry issues invitations to candidates with CRS scores as low as 300.

new zealand flag

NEW ZEALAND

The land of long white cloud

NEW ZEALAND

New Zealand is a paradise for humankind. Its immense mesmerizing beauty is hard to miss. Your journey is made more magnificent by the warm welcoming mountains, its greenery, peaceful sea shores, filming locations, wild life and many more. It’s a land of opportunities with low rate of unemployment, taxation policies, least corruption rates. New Zealanders believe in sharing their culture with immigrants to keep no barriers in the world and spread the feeling of brotherhood to one and all. New Zealand ranks 3rd in index of economic freedom and 7th in the world for providing the best education system. The Country stands out for economic growth. One is obliged to take a countryside experience.

Permanent Residency

New Zealand is one of the pleasant, clean and safe country to live, work and get settled. World class infrastructure, favorable climate, mesmerizing landscapes around the country, lower unemployment rate, growing economy and low population in the economy makes New Zealand one of the best country in the world for permanent residency. If you desire to Immigrate in New Zealand Permanent Resident Visa, we at HelpOverseas can assist you to get PR.

List Of The Visa Programs, HelpOverseas Assist With!

There are several draws under the provincial nominee program.The provincial and territorial governments have been using these programs to more effectively and efficiently welcome new comers to there region. Each PNP has different specific needs to select nominees those are as follows:

New Zealand Permanent Residency

New Zealand is one of the most peaceful, clean and safe countries to live, work and get settled permanently. Excellent infrastructure, moderate climate, stunning landscape beauty, low unemployment rate, family-friendly settings, decent economy, and low population, makes New Zealand one of the best places in the world to settle.

Benefits of Permanent residency:

  • This visa allows you to stay in New Zealand indefinitely.
    • You can leave and enter New Zealand any number of times within the initial period of two years after that it can be renewed if you meet the criteria.
    • You can apply for citizenship after spending initial years on permanent residency status.
    • It gives you unrestricted rights to study, live and work in New Zealand.
    • For Education, you need to pay domestic fees and not international fees.
    • You can sponsor your relatives to become permanent residents if they meet the residency and assurance of support requirements.
    • You will be entitled to get medical and social security benefit.
    • Children born in New Zealand will be New Zealand citizens by birth.

What is New Zealand permanent residency process?
Well, the PR process for New Zealand depends on the stream you have chosen to get permanent residency, i.e. family category visas, skilled migrant, work to the residence, or residence from work, etc. To apply for PR, you first need to choose the category of visa you want to apply and after that apply for the same after reviewing the key requirements associated with that particular visa.
The work visa, i.e. SMC, Work to Residence and Residence to work, etc. have the different requirements, processing time and application process, hence, you need to explore the each separately to find out, which category of visa suits your profile the best.

Below are the key visa categories to get Permanent residency in New Zealand:
Family Category visa

  1. Partner
  2. Dependent Child
  3. Parent
  4. Brother, Sister and Adult Child-Closed

What is New Zealand PR point’s calculator?
New Zealand has the point-based system to select candidates under work visa categories. The points are allocated based on various profile factors, i.e. education, work experience, language proficiency, job offer, etc. factors. If you are able to secure 140 points, you will get selected for ITA (invitation to apply) for a visa. You will be able to submit an EOI, if you have points 100-135, however, that doesn’t guarantee the ITA. Immigration NZ launch draws every fortnight to select the candidates, who are able to achieve the cut off marks for that particular draw.

Key to Success for point-based NZ immigration system
Your chances of getting selected for ITA increase if you have any of the below:

  • An employment offer for a skilled job, or
  • The bonus points achieved for having the work experience in an absolute skill shortage occupation.

What are the requirements of New Zealand PR?
In order to become eligible to apply for the NZ PR visa, you need to fulfill the basic criteria for the same. Below are the key requirements of NZ PR:

  • You require to be 55 years or under
  • Need to be in good health
  • Need to be of good character
  • You need to have a job offer for work (for a sponsored work visa)
  • You need to show the intent to fulfill the conditions of your visa
  • You need to have the required experience to do the work you are offered

How to Apply for New Zealand permanent residence from India
Indians share a special bond with New Zealand. A lot of Indian students, skilled migrants, and families immigrate to New Zealand from India every year.  As an immigrant, you will be amazed to see the infrastructure, world-class cities, clean environment, and high living standard of New Zealand.

In order to get PR in New Zealand from India, you need to apply for any of the appropriate visas as mentioned above.

Skilled Migration Visa is the most common pathway that most of Indians follow to get PR in New Zealand. It’s based on the point-based system. To interpret the guidelines and apply with accuracy you can get in touch with a reliable immigration consultancy services.

Aged Dependent Relative visa (Subclass 838/114)

Aged Dependent Relative (Subclass 838) visa (Onshore)
This visa is for the eligible relatives who are dependent financially, physically and emotionally on their relatives who are  New Zealand citizens, permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens.

Requisites for the Visa:-

  • You must be in New Zealand.
  • You must be sponsored by a relative or their partner who lives in  New Zealand.
  • You must be able to demonstrate your dependency on your  New Zealand relative for at least 3 years for your basic needs of food, shelter, and clothing or because you have a disability which prevents you from working.
  • Meet the age requirements.
  • You do not have a spouse or de facto partner.
  • Have someone to provide you assurance of support.
  • Meet health and character requirements.

How much the visa costs:-
Aged Dependent Relative (Subclass 838) visa-3520$(Base Application Charge).
Additional Applicant Charge 18 and over-1760$
Additional Applicant Charge 18 and under-880$

Additional charges:-
Medical Examination:-To be paid directly to the doctor conducting a medical examination
Police check:-To the corresponding authorities in the respective countries where you have lived for more than 6/12 months depending on the visa subclass
Certification/Translation of Docs-Depending on the certifying person and number of copies to be certified.

Aged Dependent Relative (Subclass 114) visa (Offshore)
This visa is for the eligible relatives who are dependent financially, physically and emotionally on their relatives who are  New Zealand citizens, permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens.

Requisites for the Visa:-

  • You must be sponsored by a relative or their partner who lives in  New Zealand.
  • You must be able to demonstrate your dependency on your  New Zealand relative for at least 3 years for your basic needs of food, shelter, and clothing or because you have a disability which prevents you from working.
  • Meet the age requirements.
  • You do not have a spouse or de facto partner.
  • Have someone to provide you assurance of support.
  • Meet health and character requirements.
  • You are outside  New Zealand

Privileges of the visa:-

  • Allows you to stay in  New Zealand indefinitely.
  • Allows you to obtain  New Zealand citizenship if you meet the required criteria.
  • Allows you to travel to and fro for 5 years which can be extended if you meet the required criteria.

How much the visa costs:-
Aged Dependent Relative (Subclass 114) visa-2380$(Base Application Charge)
Additional Applicant Charge 18 and over-1185$
Additional Applicant Charge 18 and under-595$

Additional charges:-
Medical Examination:-To be paid directly to the doctor conducting a medical examination
Police check:-To the corresponding authorities in the respective countries where you have lived for more than 6/12 months depending on the visa subclass
Certification/Translation of Docs-Depending on the certifying person and number of copies to be certified.

If you seek documentation assistance for  New Zealand PR Visa, you may contact Visas Avenue immigration expert on Toll-Free Number- +91 020 46216661.  Alternatively, e-mail your queries to info@helpoverseas.com.

Disclaimer: HelpOverseas  does not deal in any type of job or job assistance services. HelpOverseas is not a job recruitment agent or job service provider. HelpOverseas does not offer consultancy on / overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

Contributing Aged Parent Visa (Subclass 864)

This Visa allows you to stay permanently in Australia if you are parent of  New Zealand citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.
Prerequisites for the Visa:-

  • You must have either at least half of the children living in  New Zealand or have more children living in  New Zealand than in any other country living lawfully in  New Zealand for at least two years before the visa application is lodged.
  • You meet the age requirements of Men being 65 years and women varying on the basis of their date of birth.
  • You must have a sponsoring child who is either an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • You must have good moral conduct and health.
  • You must not have any outstanding debts to Australian government or have arrangements to pay the debts.

Privileges of the Visa:-

  • Provides you right to live in  New Zealand for indefinite period .
  • You can study or work in  New Zealand during your stay.
  • You can enrol in Medicare,  New Zealand scheme for health-related care and expenses.

How much the visa costs:-

  • Contributory Aged Parent (Permanent) visa-Depends on the visa conditions
  • Additional Applicant Charge 18 and over- Depends on the visa conditions
  • Additional Applicant Charge 18 and under- Depends on the visa conditions

Additional charges:-

  • Medical Examination:-To be paid directly to the doctor conducting medical examination
  • Police check:-To the corresponding authorities in the respective countries where you have lived for more than 6/12 months depending on the visa subclass
  • Certification/Translation of Docs-Depending on the certifying person and number of copies to be certified.

Contributory Parents Visa (Subclass 143)

If you are a parent of an  New Zealand citizen, ­permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen you may apply to live permanently with them in  New Zealand.

  • You are outside  New Zealand.
  • You hold temporary Visa 173
  • You must have either at least half of the children living in  New Zealand or have more children living in  New Zealand than in any other country living lawfully in  New Zealand for at least two years before the visa application is lodged.
  • You must have a sponsoring child who is either an  New Zealand citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New  New Zealand citizen.
  • You must have good moral conduct and health.
  • You must not have any outstanding debts to  New Zealand government or have arrangements to pay the debts.

Privileges of the Visa:-

  • Provides you right to live in  New Zealand indefinitely.
  • Applicant can work in  New Zealand during your stay.
  • Applicant can enrol in Medicare,  New Zealand’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.
  • Allows you to apply citizenship if you meet certain requirements.
  • Allows you to move to and fro for five years starting from the day visa is granted.
  • You can sponsor your relatives for permanent residency.
  • Can get enrolment in English classes.

Find below the visa fees for Subclass 864/143 Visa:


ProductQuantityPrice
CA143 Contributory Parent13,855.00
Additional Applicant Charge 18+11,300.00
GST 0.00
Total AUD  5,155.00

Investor visas (subclass 891)

This is a permanent Visa for the individuals who themselves or along with their partner have held a designated investment in  New Zealand for four years.

Requisites of the Visa:-

  • If you are the holder of   Investor (Provisional) (subclass 162) visa.
  • You have lived for at least two years out of four immediately before lodging the visa application.
  • You have a genuine commitment to maintain investment in Australia.
  • You along with your partner has not been involved in any illegal business activities ever.
  • You along with your partner hold good moral and health conduct.
  • You meet all the conditions of the provisional business visa.
  • have held continuously for at least 4 years, in your name or your partner’s name, your designated investment of at least AUD1500000 made for the purpose of being granted Investor (Provisional) (subclass 162) visa.
  • You must not have any outstanding debts to the Australian Government or must have arranged to pay the same if any.

Privileges of the Visa;-
This visa allows you to manage your business and investment activities in Australia and you and your family are not able to access social security payments.

How much the visa costs:-

  • Investor (Subclass 891) visa -2180$(Base Application Charge)
  • Additional Applicant Charge 18 and over-1090$
  • Additional Applicant Charge 18 and under-545$

Additional charges:-

  • Medical Examination:-To be paid directly to the doctor conducting a medical examination
  • Police check:-To the corresponding authorities in the respective countries where you have lived for more than 6/12 months depending on the visa subclass
  • Certification/Translation of Docs-Depending on the certifying person and number of copies to be certified.

HelpOverseas is an emerging Visa Consultancy firm that specializes in providing immigration and visa services to various countries including Australia, Canada, Denmark, Hong Kong, and various other countries. We have a strong team of immigration specialists who offer reliable assistance to people across the globe. We with our specialized domain knowledge of immigration laws of various countries.

Disclaimer: HelpOverseas  does not deal in any type of job or job assistance services. HelpOverseas is not a job recruitment agent or job service provider. HelpOverseas does not offer consultancy on / overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

Looking for New Zealand Immigration? Join Us Now!

Close Menu

REQUEST A CALL BACK

Free Visa Assessment