Alberta Express Entry issues invitations to candidates with CRS scores as low as 300.

Frequently asked questions

For Canada

A Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa is a document which allows a person to live and work anywhere in Canada, and confers upon that person Permanent Resident status. It comes with certain responsibilities and may be revoked if the holder does not meet Canadian residency obligations, or is found guilty of serious criminal activity. A person who is a Canadian Permanent Resident may apply for Canadian citizenship after three years.

A Work Permit allows an eligible individual to reside and work in Canada for a limited period of time, and restrictions are sometimes placed on the type of employment which can be pursued. It will not, by itself, lead to Canadian Permanent Residency, but can be a stepping stone to achieving this status. By contrast, a Canada Immigration Visa entitles its holder to live and work anywhere in Canada, enjoy many of the privileges of Canadian citizenship, apply for Canadian citizenship after three years and sponsor family members for Canadian Permanent Resident status!

Yes and no. As a general rule, you must submit your Canada Immigration Visa Application (Application for Permanent Residence in Canada) to the Canadian Immigration Visa Office responsible for the country of your citizenship or to the visa office responsible for the country you are currently residing in if you have been legally admitted to that country for at least one year. Applicants to the federal economic immigration programs must first create an online profile in the Express Entry immigration selection system.

The Comprehensive Ranking System is Canada’s unique points system for ranking candidates based on a variety of factors defined by IRCC (Immigration Refugee and Citizenship Canada). Eligible candidates are supposed to submit their profile into the Express Entry pool, where they will be ranked according the Comprehensive Ranking System criteria. The Government of Canada issues Invitations to Apply (ITAs) for permanent residence of Canada to the highest ranked candidates through draws from the pool and it aims to process applications within six months.

General

Please use the illustrated guide below to learn how to read your new nonimmigrant visa (for travel to the U.S. as a temporary visitor). In addition, as soon as you receive it, check to make sure information printed on the visa is correct (see below). If any of the information on your visa does not match the information in your passport or is incorrect, please contact the nonimmigrant visa section at the embassy or consulate that issued your visa.

If your immigration was based on a fiancé(e) or marriage visa, then your residency status may be in jeopardy if you later get divorced. One option to consider would be filing an I-751 Petition to Remove the Conditions of Residence as a way to maintain permanent residence. We can help you with this and other family-based immigration matters.

Looking for Canada Immigration? Join Us Now!!

Close Menu

REQUEST A CALL BACK

Free Visa Assessment